Observation Tools

Yellow jessamine Photo courtesy of US Fish and Wildlife Service.

Yellow jessamine (Gelsemium sempervirens)


Also Known As: Poor man's rope, Evening trumpetflower, Carolina jessamine
Plant Family: Logania (Loganiaceae)
Project BudBurst Plant Group: Wildflowers and Herbs

Identification Hints: Carolina jessamine is a twining,evergreen vine, 10-20 ft. long, which will climb trees, scramble over fences and structures. Also known as Carolina jessamine, Evening trumpetflower, or Poor man's rope, the yellow flowers attract hummingbirds and Spicebush Swallowtail Butterflies.

Did you Know? Carolina jessamine is the state flower of South Carolina. It's beautiful yellow flowers make it a popular horticultural vine. The genus name is derived, from the chemical gelsemine, which is found in all parts of the plant and is toxic to people as well as bees if consumed.


Live Map for Yellow jessamine

Other years available for viewing:

Below you can view all observations that have been reported in for Yellow jessamine (If the map below is empty then there have not been any observations reported.)

Use the navigation buttons on the left to zoom in/out and pan around. Click on each place marker to get detail information about that observation.

Leaf/Needles/Stalk = Leaf/Needles/Stalk Flower = Flower Pollen = Pollen Fruiting = Fruiting Color = Color

--Back to Top--

close help window button

The table below displays all the data that has been submitted to Project BudBurst. By default, the data is sorted by the date on which the phenophase occurred. Clicking the up and down arrows next to each column name allows you to sort on any value. If there have been more than 10 observations submitted, you can choose how many to display at a time using the "Show __ entries" control. You can also page through the data using the previous and next buttons at the bottom right of the table.

The Search box allows you to search all of the data. Searching by date, species, phenophase, etc. is easy—just start typing and the table will immediately change to contain only observations that contain your search phrase. Do you want to see only 2012 observations? Just type "2012" in the search box. Only want to see maples? Enter "Acer." You can combine searches, too! Searching for "acer 2012" will narrow your results to only the maples that were observed in 2012 (assuming that any observations exist, of course).

Once you have your results in the order desired, you can use any of the buttons above the search box to copy the results to the clipboard; save them as a text, or spreadsheet; or even print them from your browser!

Observational data for Yellow jessamine:

help button
Date Contributor Common Name Species Phenophase Latitude Longitude Obs#
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 GMT 2013 sngry@clemson.edu Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Middle) 34.670000000000000 -82.870000000000000 17735
Thu Mar 28 00:00:00 GMT 2013 ncmns Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Middle) 35.810400000000000 -78.715000000000000 18370
Sun Jul 28 00:00:00 GMT 2013 snewman14 Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Middle) 29.987600000000000 -90.095900000000000 21690
Fri Aug 02 00:00:00 GMT 2013 ncmns Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Late) 35.811700000000000 -78.713900000000000 23070
Wed Apr 02 00:00:00 GMT 2014 CoryellCastle Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Early) 33.191150000000000 -87.474330000000000 28608
Wed Apr 02 00:00:00 GMT 2014 CoryellCastle Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 33.191150000000000 -87.474330000000000 28609
Tue Oct 07 00:00:00 GMT 2014 jlsnyder335_4H_reporter25 Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Late) 36.041550000000000 -79.377100000000000 36337
Tue Oct 07 00:00:00 GMT 2014 jlsnyder335_4H_reporter25 Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 36.041550000000000 -79.377100000000000 36338
Fri Oct 17 00:00:00 GMT 2014 Angel_Orozco Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Early) 45.344620000000000 -122.625440000000000 38862
Fri Oct 17 00:00:00 GMT 2014 Angel_Orozco Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 45.344620000000000 -122.625440000000000 38863
Fri Oct 17 00:00:00 GMT 2014 IselaxMarie Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Early) 45.352820000000000 -122.604740000000000 38864
Fri Oct 17 00:00:00 GMT 2014 IselaxMarie Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 45.352820000000000 -122.604740000000000 38865
Tue Mar 22 00:00:00 GMT 2016 samuelmcdonald Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Late) 27.499440000000000 -82.606544000000000 62984
Tue Mar 22 00:00:00 GMT 2016 samuelmcdonald Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 27.499440000000000 -82.606544000000000 62985
Tue Oct 13 00:00:00 GMT 2015 JCRABudBurst Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (None) 35.794840000000000 -78.700090000000000 67198
Tue Oct 13 00:00:00 GMT 2015 JCRABudBurst Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 35.794840000000000 -78.700090000000000 67199
Tue Apr 21 00:00:00 GMT 2015 JCRABudBurst Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Early) 35.794840000000000 -78.700090000000000 67359
Tue Apr 21 00:00:00 GMT 2015 JCRABudBurst Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 35.794840000000000 -78.700090000000000 67360
Sun Mar 12 00:00:00 GMT 2017 burnsky Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Flowers (Middle) 34.315290000000000 -92.294880000000000 75443
Sun Mar 12 00:00:00 GMT 2017 burnsky Yellow jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens Fruit (None) 34.315290000000000 -92.294880000000000 75444

*All downloadable materials require the free Adobe Reader.