Observation Tools

Bigflower pawpaw Photo courtesy of Dolly Cummings, Camp Bayou.

Bigflower pawpaw (Asimina obovata)


Also Known As: Flag pawpaw
Plant Family: Annonaceae
Project BudBurst Plant Group: Deciduous Trees and Shrubs

Identification Hints: Bigflower pawpaw has creamy white to greenish flowers with 6 petals and 3 sepals that nod downwards. The inner three petals have maroonish bases. The leaves alternate along the branches and leaves are widest above the middle of the leaf. The flowers come out after the leaves appear.

Did you Know? Bigflower pawpaw is found only in the state of Florida. It generally blooms between March and May and is generally foundin dry areas such as pine scrub, flatwoods, dunes, and sandy ridges. According to the Archibold Biological Station, the flowers typically bloom for about 6 weeks. The fruits generally take 3-4 months to ripen.


Live Map for Bigflower pawpaw

Other years available for viewing:

Below you can view all observations that have been reported in for Bigflower pawpaw (If the map below is empty then there have not been any observations reported.)

Use the navigation buttons on the left to zoom in/out and pan around. Click on each place marker to get detail information about that observation.

Leaf/Needles/Stalk = Leaf/Needles/Stalk Flower = Flower Pollen = Pollen Fruiting = Fruiting Color = Color

--Back to Top--

close help window button

The table below displays all the data that has been submitted to Project BudBurst. By default, the data is sorted by the date on which the phenophase occurred. Clicking the up and down arrows next to each column name allows you to sort on any value. If there have been more than 10 observations submitted, you can choose how many to display at a time using the "Show __ entries" control. You can also page through the data using the previous and next buttons at the bottom right of the table.

The Search box allows you to search all of the data. Searching by date, species, phenophase, etc. is easy—just start typing and the table will immediately change to contain only observations that contain your search phrase. Do you want to see only 2012 observations? Just type "2012" in the search box. Only want to see maples? Enter "Acer." You can combine searches, too! Searching for "acer 2012" will narrow your results to only the maples that were observed in 2012 (assuming that any observations exist, of course).

Once you have your results in the order desired, you can use any of the buttons above the search box to copy the results to the clipboard; save them as a text, or spreadsheet; or even print them from your browser!

Observational data for Bigflower pawpaw:

help button
Date Contributor Common Name Species Phenophase Latitude Longitude Obs#
Sat Apr 09 00:00:00 GMT 2016 campbayou Bigflower pawpaw Asimina obovata Leaves Unfolding (None) 27.670399000000000 -82.400230000000000 63955
Sat Apr 09 00:00:00 GMT 2016 campbayou Bigflower pawpaw Asimina obovata Leaves Changing Color (None) 27.670399000000000 -82.400230000000000 63956
Sat Apr 09 00:00:00 GMT 2016 campbayou Bigflower pawpaw Asimina obovata Leaves Dropping (None) 27.670399000000000 -82.400230000000000 63957
Sat Apr 09 00:00:00 GMT 2016 campbayou Bigflower pawpaw Asimina obovata Flowers (Middle) 27.670399000000000 -82.400230000000000 63958
Sat Apr 09 00:00:00 GMT 2016 campbayou Bigflower pawpaw Asimina obovata Fruit (None) 27.670399000000000 -82.400230000000000 63959

*All downloadable materials require the free Adobe Reader.