Photo Credit
Photo courtesy of Gary A. Monroe, USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database.

Lanceleaf springbeauty

Scientific name
Claytonia lanceolata
Also Known As
Western spring beauty
Plant Family
Plant Group
Lanceleaf spring beauty is a small, delicate plant with one to a few lance-shaped leaves, and clusters of 3 to 20 flowers with five white to pinkish petals.
Identification Hints

Lanceleaf spring beauty is a small, delicate plant with one to a few lance-shaped leaves, and clusters of 3 to 20 flowers with five white to pinkish petals. The anthers are often pink at the tips. The basal leaves are often gone by the time the flowers appear.

Did You Know?

Lanceleaf spring beauty grows especially well in alpine climates. The roots of spring beauty are a favorite food of marmots and bears. The fruit is a small capsule that contains just 2 seeds. This plant produces two small leaves before flowering.

Leaves
One to a few lance-shaped, basal, fleshy leaves up to 6 in (15 cm) long. Leaves are smooth, and waxy with long petioles, or stalks. Stem leaves are opposite, and oval to lance-shaped.Leaves are often absent at flowering
Flowers
The flowers are arranged in loose clusters of 3 to 20 flowers. Flowers are small, under ½ in (8 to 14 mm), with five white to pinkish petals that fuse at the base to form a very short tube. Very rarely, petals can range from light yellow to orange. Five stamens, and three styles protrude from the center of the flower. Flowers appear rose-like or bowl-shaped.
Fruits
Fruits are dry, oval shaped and have strong walls. They are less than 1/4 in (5 mm) long. The fruits are covered in small bumps.
Habitat
Sagebrush and montane foothills to alpine areas, particularly where snow persists; 1600 to 9800 ft (500 to 3000 m). Widespread throughout the Western United States from British Columbia to Southern California, to the Rockies
Bloom Time
April to July, depending on elevation.
States
CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY