Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Hierochloe odorata

COMMON NAME

Sweetgrass

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Hierochloe odorata

ALSO KNOWN AS

Holy grass, Vanilla grass, wiingashk (Ojibwe)

PLANT FAMILY

Grass family (Poaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Grasses

Known as wiingashk by the Ojibwe. Generally found south of the Ojibwe Ceded Territories, sweetgrass grows on the edges of wet woods and in wet meadows. The long leaves produced later in the summer contain coumarin, a sweet-smelling vanilla-like compound that gives this species its names.
15 reports
10+
OBSERVERS
15+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Sweetgrass is a fragrant, rhizomatous, perennial grass that reaches a height of 30 inches. In summer its flowering structures emerge as loose spikes of golden brown "grains."
?

Did you know?

Sweetgrass is used in all types of basketry, braided for ornamental pieces, and cut and burned as incense in ceremonies or merely for the pleasurable scent.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
There is no information available for this species
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.