|
Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Thuja occidentalis

COMMON NAME

Northern white cedar

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Thuja occidentalis

ALSO KNOWN AS

American arborvitae, Eastern arborvitae, Eastern white cedar, giizhik (Ojibwe), Swamp cedar

Plant family

Cypress (Cupressaceae)

Plant group

Conifers

Known as giizhik by the Ojibwe. Small to medium sized tree that can be found along streams, in bogs and cedar swamps. When crushed, the needles will produce an aromatic cedar smell.
37 reports
28+
OBSERVERS
37+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

White Cedar is easily recognized by its small, flat, scale-like leaves that are tightly bond to the twigs. Small cones are often present. When crushed, the needles will produce an aromatic cedar smell.
?

Did you know?

Cedar is called "deer candy" and is favorite browse for deer. Burned twigs were used as incense in religious ceremonies and as a disinfectant to fumigate a house for smallpox; a cedar compound containing charcoal was pricked into the temples with needles for headaches; a compound containing leaves was used as a cough syrup; and the leaves were used in an infusion of decoction for headaches, coughs, and as a blood purifier. Northern white cedar was also very important as a utility wood, and its branches used for temporary bedding.
DISTRIBUTION IN TH U.S.
There is no information available about this species.
HABITAT
There is no information available about this species.

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.