Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

COMMON NAME

New England aster

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

ALSO KNOWN AS

Aster novae-angliae

PLANT FAMILY

Aster family (Asteraceae)

PLANT GROUP

Wildflowers and Herbs

These fall asters can be found in forest edge and meadow habitats. They have large purple flowers and resemble other asters in many other ways.
624 reports
38+
OBSERVERS
624+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Blooming between August and October, these asters attract multiple pollinators including bees and butterflies, including Monarchs. The perennial’s hairy, clasping leaves are arranged densely on its 4-6 foot stems. Rose-purple flowers with orange-yellow centers bloom in profusion at the tips of the leafy branches.

?

Did you know?

Because New England Aster has such beautiful flowers, many cultivars of it have been developed; at least 50 are commercially available. The flower stalks and heads of New England Aster are covered with gland-tipped hairs.

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , California , Colorado , Connecticut , Delaware , Georgia , Iowa , Illinois , Indiana , Kansas , Kentucky , Massachusetts , Maryland , Maine , Michigan , Minnesota , Missouri , Mississippi , Montana , North Carolina , North Dakota , Nebraska , New Hampshire , New Jersey , New Mexico , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Oregon , Pennsylvania , Rhode Island , South Carolina , South Dakota , Tennessee , Utah , Virginia , Vermont , Washington , Wisconsin , West Virginia , Wyoming
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.