Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Liquidambar styraciflua

COMMON NAME

American sweetgum

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Liquidambar styraciflua

PLANT FAMILY

(Altingiaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Deciduous Trees and Shrubs

Sweetgum is a large tree with star shaped leaves. The fruits are round balls with spiny tips sticking out in all directions (sometimes referred to as "gumballs").
763 reports
271+
OBSERVERS
763+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Sweetgum is a large tree with star shaped leaves. The fruits are round balls with spiny tips sticking out in all directions (sometimes referred to as "gumballs").
?

Did you know?

The leaves of Sweetgum have five to seven  pointed lobes, spread out like a hand or a star, and are referred to as "palmately lobed". This tree is found primarily in the southeastern and southcentral US, as well as in Mexico and Central America.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , California , Connecticut , Delaware , Florida , Georgia , Illinois , Indiana , Kentucky , Louisiana , Massachusetts , Maryland , Missouri , Mississippi , North Carolina , New Jersey , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Pennsylvania , Rhode Island , South Carolina , Tennessee , Texas , Virginia , West Virginia
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.