Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

COMMON NAME

Aromatic aster

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

ALSO KNOWN AS

Aromatic American aster, Fall aster, Wild blue aster, Shale barren aster

PLANT FAMILY

Aster family (Asteraceae)

PLANT GROUP

Wildflowers and Herbs

Aromatic aster is a native perennial wildflower that grows from 1–3 feet tall. The aster’s rigid stems branch out from the base.  The name derives from the balsam-like scent when stems are crushed or broken.
69 reports
19+
OBSERVERS
69+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Flowers of the Aromatic aster appear in fall (September-November) and are composite with purple to violet ray flowers along their edges and yellow disk flowers within the center. Ray flowers usually have a petal which radiates outward from the composite flower's center. The oblong leaves are .5 to 3 inches long and alternate, progressing singly up the stem. 

?

Did you know?

Aromatic aster is an adaptable, easy to grow ground cover for dry, sunny locations. It creates showy mounds of blooms in fall and is excellent for native landscape gardens. Asters will grow on disturbed sites and can be used for wildlife habitat restoration.  A tea made from the roots of asters has been used to treat fevers.  

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alaska , Alabama , Colorado , Iowa , Illinois , Indiana , Kansas , Kentucky , Maryland , Michigan , Minnesota , Missouri , Mississippi , Montana , North Carolina , North Dakota , Nebraska , New Jersey , New Mexico , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Pennsylvania , South Dakota , Tennessee , Texas , Virginia , Wisconsin , West Virginia , Wyoming
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.