Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Salvia clevelandii

COMMON NAME

Cleveland sage

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Salvia clevelandii

ALSO KNOWN AS

Blue sage, Cleveland sage, Jim sage

PLANT FAMILY

Mint family (Lamiaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Broadleaf Evergreens

Fragrant sage is a fragrant perennial with a heavy set of blue flowers. Native to Southern California and northern Baja California, it can be found growing below 3,000 feet in California coastal and chaparral habitat.
6 reports
2+
OBSERVERS
6+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

This evergreen shrub reaches 3 to 5 feet in height and width. The fragrant, ashy green leaves are less than 1 inch long. Flowers are on 12 inch spikes, with numerous upright amethyst blooms opening in June through July. 

?

Did you know?

A popular Southwestern landscape plant, Fragrant sage attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.  The leaves make a good substitute for kitchen sage in cooking. 

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
California
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.