Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

COMMON NAME

Blueblossom

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

ALSO KNOWN AS

California lilac

PLANT FAMILY

Buckthorn family (Rhamnaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Broadleaf Evergreens

Blueblossom is an evergreen, native to the California coastal areas, with bright green to dark green leaves and small flowers that are produced in a dense, puff-shaped clusters. Flower color varies from white, light blue, dark blue to purple. Flowers bloom in the winter or spring, and then mature into a dry, three-lobed seed capsule.
1 reports
1+
OBSERVERS
1+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Find Blueblossom in the Chaparral, redwood forest, and mixed woodland slopes and canyons along the California coastline and foothills from Del Norte County to Monterey County.  It varies dramatically in form and size over its natural range, with some plants growing fairly upright to 30 feet and others growing in a mounding form to only 2-3 feet tall.

?

Did you know?

Blueblossom flowers are important for bees and butterflies, and its seed pods are an important food source for birds and small mammals.

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
California , Oregon
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.