Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Hamamelis virginiana

COMMON NAME

American witchhazel

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Hamamelis virginiana

PLANT FAMILY

Witch-hazel family (Hamamelidaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Deciduous Trees and Shrubs

American witchhazel is a deciduous shrub with light brown bark. The leaves are dark green and shiny above and pale green on the underside. Young leaves can be covered in rusty colored hairs.
150 reports
66+
OBSERVERS
150+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

American witchhazel is a deciduous shrub with light brown bark. The leaves are dark green and shiny above and pale green on the underside. Young leaves can be covered in rusty colored hairs.
?

Did you know?

The flowers of American witchhazel have 4 yellow ribbon-like petals. The flowers appear in the fall and tend to grow in clusters along the branches. The fruits are hard capsules with a wooly-coating that explode when ripe to release the seeds.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , Connecticut , Delaware , Florida , Georgia , Iowa , Illinois , Indiana , Kentucky , Louisiana , Massachusetts , Maryland , Maine , Michigan , Minnesota , Missouri , Mississippi , North Carolina , New Hampshire , New Jersey , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Pennsylvania , Rhode Island , South Carolina , Tennessee , Texas , Virginia , Vermont , Wisconsin , West Virginia
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.