Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Heuchera maxima

COMMON NAME

Jill of the rocks

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Heuchera maxima

ALSO KNOWN AS

Channel Islands coral bells, Island alum root

PLANT FAMILY

Saxifrage family (Saxifragaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Wildflowers and Herbs

Jill of the rocks is a rhizomatous perennial wildflower growing a broad patch of large, rounded, multi-lobed, green leaves. It grows 1–3 feet in height. It is unique to the four northern Channel Islands of California, within Channel Islands National Park.
!

Identification hints

Heuchera maxima can be found on canyon cliffs in coastal sage scrub habitats.  The flower stem reaches up to 24 inches tall, with many clusters of hairy flowers. Each flower is rounded with fleshy white or pink lobes and tiny petals curling away from the center. 

?

Did you know?

Heuchera maxima is also cultivated as an ornamental plant for traditional, drought tolerant, native plant, and wildlife gardens. It prefers part shade, including as a ground cover in dry shade conditions under oaks.

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
California
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.