Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Carex flava

COMMON NAME

Yellow sedge

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Carex flava

ALSO KNOWN AS

Yellow-green sedge

PLANT FAMILY

Sedge family (Cyperaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Grasses

Find Yellow sedge in wetlands, fens, swamps, or along streams in deciduous and mixed forests. Native in most northern states and into Canada.
!

Identification hints

Carex flava blooms from June to August. Stems grow up to 30 inches and are usually longer than leaves. Seed heads have beaked, spiky, appearance. 
?

Did you know?

Yellow sedge attracts insects and other small wildlife.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alaska , Connecticut , Idaho , Indiana , Massachusetts , Maine , Michigan , Minnesota , Montana , New Hampshire , New Jersey , New York , Ohio , Pennsylvania , Rhode Island , Virginia , Vermont , Washington , Wisconsin , Wyoming
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.