Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Juncus torreyi

COMMON NAME

Torrey's rush

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Juncus torreyi

PLANT FAMILY

Rush family (Juncaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Grasses

Torrey's rush is widespread throughout North America. It can be found in many moist soil habitats such as marshlands, wet prairies, riverbanks, and pond edges.
!

Identification hints

The green stalks of the plant remain unbranched until the inflorescence, where the spherical spike flowers are found. These unique globular inflorescences make this rush distinctive and relatively easy to identify. The narrow leaf blades often extend above the inflorescence and grow anywhere from 5 to 12 inches long.
?

Did you know?

Ducks, geese, and other waterfowl may help to distribute this rush to new wetlands because the tiny seeds can cling to their feathers or muddy feet. Mammals may assume a similar role in seed distribution.

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , Arizona , California , Colorado , District of Columbia , Delaware , Georgia , Iowa , Idaho , Illinois , Indiana , Kansas , Kentucky , Louisiana , Massachusetts , Maryland , Michigan , Minnesota , Missouri , Mississippi , Montana , North Carolina , North Dakota , Nebraska , New Jersey , New Mexico , Nevada , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Oregon , Pennsylvania , South Dakota , Tennessee , Texas , Utah , Virginia , Vermont , Washington , Wisconsin , West Virginia , Wyoming
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.