Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Asclepias syriaca

COMMON NAME

Common milkweed

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Asclepias syriaca

PLANT FAMILY

Dogbane family (Apocynaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Wildflowers and Herbs

Common milkweed is the host plant for the monarch butterfly life cycle. The milky sap or latex inside this plant, eaten by monarch caterpillars, is what makes the animal toxic to predators. This tall wildflower produces a globe of unique looking soft pink flowers.
189 reports
49+
OBSERVERS
189+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Common milkweed is the host plant for the monarch butterfly life cycle. The milky sap or latex inside this plant, eaten by monarch caterpillars, is what makes the animal toxic to predators. This tall wildflower produces a globe of unique looking soft pink flowers.

?

Did you know?

Fibers pulled from the dead stems of Common milkweed can be used to create cord and rope. Many Native American tribes used parts of the milkweed plant to treat ailments. However, ingesting any part of Common milkweed can be toxic if not prepared properly.

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , Connecticut , Delaware , Georgia , Iowa , Illinois , Indiana , Kansas , Kentucky , Louisiana , Massachusetts , Maryland , Maine , Michigan , Minnesota , Missouri , Mississippi , Montana , North Carolina , North Dakota , Nebraska , New Hampshire , New Jersey , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Oregon , Pennsylvania , Rhode Island , South Carolina , South Dakota , Tennessee , Texas , Virginia , Vermont , Wisconsin , West Virginia
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.