|
Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Asclepias viridis

COMMON NAME

Green milkweed

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Asclepias viridis

Plant family

Dogbane (Apocynaceae)

Plant group

Wildflowers and Herbs

Reaching 1-2 feet high and blooming May-August, this milkweed grows in dry areas, prairies, and some disturbed grounds.
!

Identification hints

Stem has alternating leaf arrangement and contains milky sap. Leaf edges are often wavy. Flowers are white with some rose or purple at the center.
?

Did you know?

It is recognized by pollination ecologists as attracting large number of native bees.
DISTRIBUTION IN TH U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , Florida , Georgia , Illinois , Indiana , Kansas , Kentucky , Louisiana , Missouri , Mississippi , Nebraska , Ohio , Oklahoma , South Carolina , Tennessee , Texas , West Virginia
HABITAT
There is no information available about this species.

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.