Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Echinacea angustifolia

COMMON NAME

Purple coneflower

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Echinacea angustifolia

ALSO KNOWN AS

Black samson, Echinacea

PLANT FAMILY

Aster family (Asteraceae)

PLANT GROUP

Wildflowers and Herbs

This perennial plant has purple to pink ray flowers (the petal-like parts) that surround the central brownish-purple disk flowers. Stems are rough-hairy and have simple leaves.
73 reports
38+
OBSERVERS
73+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

This perennial plant has purple to pink ray flowers (the petal-like parts) that surround the central brownish-purple disk flowers. Stems are rough-hairy and have simple leaves.
?

Did you know?

Purple coneflower is a widely used medicinal herb. It has been used be a number of Plains Indian tribes to treat ailments such as toothaches, coughs, and even headaches. It is used in modern medicine today, primarily as an immuno-stimulant and numerous pharmacological studies have been conducted about its medicinal properties.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Colorado , Iowa , Kansas , Louisiana , Minnesota , Missouri , Montana , North Dakota , Nebraska , New Mexico , Oklahoma , South Dakota , Texas , Wyoming
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.