Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Alnus rubra

COMMON NAME

Red alder

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Alnus rubra

PLANT FAMILY

Birch family (Betulaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Deciduous Trees and Shrubs

This common deciduous tree is often found along roadsides and old clearcuts. Its male (staminate) flowers hang in distinctive tassel-like "catkins," and the female flowers look like tiny pinecones.
84 reports
21+
OBSERVERS
84+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

This common deciduous tree is often found along roadsides and old clearcuts. Its male (staminate) flowers hang in distinctive tassel-like catkins, and the female flowers look like tiny pinecones.
?

Did you know?

The ethnobotanical uses of Red alder are very interesting. The layers of bark provide different colors of dye, from red to brown to orange. The inner bark has also been ground up and used as a soup thickener and the roots have been used to make baskets.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alaska , California , Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.