Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Rhamnus californica

COMMON NAME

California Buckthorn

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Rhamnus californica

ALSO KNOWN AS

Coffeeberry, Frangula californica

PLANT FAMILY

Buckthorn family (Rhamnaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Broadleaf Evergreens

California buckthorn is an attractive, evergreen shrub, between 3 to 12 feet in height. The branches may have a reddish tinge and the new twigs are often red in color. The leaves are dark green above and paler on the undersides and alternately arranged. Flowers bloom in May and June, are small, greenish and occur in clusters.
4 reports
1+
OBSERVERS
4+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Find California buckthorn in oak woodland and chaparral habitats west of the Sierra Nevada in California.  It can also be found in southwest Oregon and is naturalized on the island of Hawai’i.

?

Did you know?

California buckthorn is often called coffeeberry because its berries (fruits) contain two nut-like seeds that look like coffee beans. After a fire or other disturbance such as cutting that removes the above ground stems, etc., the plants sprouts vigorously from buds on the root crown. Individual plants can live 100 to 200 years.

DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Arizona , California , Hawaii , New Mexico , Nevada , Oregon
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with our weekly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2020 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.