Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Pinus taeda

COMMON NAME

Loblolly pine

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Pinus taeda

PLANT FAMILY

Pine family (Pinaceae)

PLANT GROUP

Conifers

Loblolly pines are common trees in the southeastern United States and are sometimes referred to as southern yellow pines. Loblolly means "low, wet place," however you can find these trees in uplands as well as lowlands. These trees can grow to 115 feet in height. An interesting feature of Loblolly pines is that they often retain their needles for up to two years.
169 reports
49+
OBSERVERS
169+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Loblolly pines are common trees in the southeastern United States and are sometimes referred to as southern yellow pines. Loblolly means "low, wet place," however you can find these trees in uplands as well as lowlands. These trees can grow to 115 feet in height. An interesting feature of Loblolly pines is that they often retain their needles for up to two years.
?

Did you know?

Loblolly pines are often used in plantation forestry as they are valued as timber and pulpwood. Loblolly pines don't begin to produce cones until they are about 12 to 18 years old. They produce 3-5 times as many seeds when they are 40 year old trees as when they are 25 year old trees.
DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , Delaware , Florida , Georgia , Illinois , Kentucky , Louisiana , Maryland , Missouri , Mississippi , North Carolina , New Jersey , Oklahoma , South Carolina , Tennessee , Texas , Virginia
HABITAT
There is no information available for this species

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Email Signup

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get In Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.