|
Home  /  Plants  /  Budburst Species  /  Parthenium integrifolium

COMMON NAME

wild quinine

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Parthenium integrifolium

Plant family

Aster (Asteraceae)

Plant group

Wildflowers and Herbs

Unique looking plant with flat-topped clusters of small white pearl-like flowers, associated with rich soils and moist, open prairie. Sunflower family.
23 reports
5+
OBSERVERS
23+
OBSERVATIONS
!

Identification hints

Unique looking plant with flat-topped clusters of small white pearl-like flowers, associated with rich soils and moist, open prairie.
?

Did you know?

Wild quinine usually blooms in late summer and early autumn. According to the USDA, several southeastern Native American tribes have used this plant for medicinal purposes, including mashing the leaves to create a poultice for burns. The leaves are oval to lance-shaped with a prominent white vein down the center. The leaves can be up to 15 inches in length.
DISTRIBUTION IN TH U.S.
Alabama , Arkansas , Connecticut , Georgia , Iowa , Illinois , Indiana , Kansas , Kentucky , Louisiana , Massachusetts , Maryland , Michigan , Minnesota , Missouri , Mississippi , North Carolina , New York , Ohio , Oklahoma , Pennsylvania , South Carolina , Tennessee , Texas , Virginia , Wisconsin , West Virginia
HABITAT
There is no information available about this species.

Do your part for our planet. Join Budburst today.

Stay Informed

Get the latest from Budburst with
our monthly email newsletter.

Get in Touch

Have any questions or new ideas
you'd like to share?

Contact Us

Get the App

Budburst is a project of the
Chicago Botanic Garden

One of the treasures of the
Forest Preserves of Cook County

Creative Commons
BY-NC-SA 4.0

  1. Terms of Use
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Data Sharing and Citation Policies
  4. 2021 Chicago Botanic Garden. All Rights Reserved.